Canyon View Ltd. v. Lakeview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] (Id. at p. 1479.) 39 This reasoning does not apply to the Household action. In the Household action, the court conducted a hearing and entered judgment “in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010 [prohibiting judgments of default in quiet title actions and requiring a court in a quiet title action to review “evidence of plaintiff ’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants”].) The Household respondents had the right to appear at the default prove-up hearing and offer evidence.