Unzueta v. Akopyan
[…] Akopyan could call him as an expert witness pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310. Dr. Akopyan is correct. Generally, upon a proper objection, “the trial court ‘shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed,’ inter alia, to designate that expert in its expert witness list.” (Pina v. County of Los Angeles (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 531, 546; accord, Tesoro del Valle Master Homeowners Assn. v. Griffin (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 619, 641 [“The general rule, set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, is that an undesignated expert witness may not testify.”].) However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310 provides an exception to the general rule, stating “[a] party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if . . . [¶] (a) [t]hat expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed . . . .” Dr. Zakowski was designated by White Memorial and was later deposed by Unzueta. Without citation to the record, Unzueta asserts Dr. Akopyan “elicited expert opinions from [Dr.] Zakowski on subjects not disclosed during his deposition.” But Dr.