Mendocino Redwood Co., LLC v. County of Mendocino
[…] Proc., § 863.) An action brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 863 is known as a “reverse validation” action. (See Golden Gate, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 764, fn. 3.) “If no action is brought within the 60-day time frame, the public is ‘forever barred from contesting the validity of the agency’s action in a court of law.’ [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 766.) Government Code section 50077.5 provides that the validation statutes “appl[y] to any judicial action or proceeding to validate, 4 attack, review, set aside, void, or annul an ordinance or resolution approved by the voters . . . that levies a special tax.” (Gov. Code, § 50077.5, subd. (a).)