Mendocino Redwood Co., LLC v. County of Mendocino
[…] In that case, the plaintiff had filed an action seeking a refund of taxes paid under two measures that taxed real property owners within a school district, on the ground that the tax rates in the measures improperly imposed different rates on residential and nonresidential properties and properties of different sizes. (Golden Gate, supra, 242 Cal.App.4th at p. 763.) The trial court sustained the defendant’s demurrer without leave to amend, and Division Five of this District affirmed, finding that the plaintiff “has not 7 Revenue and Taxation Code section 5096 provides in relevant part: “Any taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were: [¶] . . . (b) Erroneously or illegally collected. [¶] (c) Illegally assessed or levied.” 7 shown there is a basis for its refund claim independent of the alleged invalidity of the Measures.”