People v. Reyes
[…] Westerfield (2019) 6 Cal.5th 632, 704.) Here, it is undisputed that Officer Gault executed a search warrant of Navarro’s home on September 21, 2016, and that, during the search, Navarro admitted to Gault that the firearm found in his car was his. The trial court ruled Navarro’s statement was not admissible under section 1230 because it was unreliable. We conclude this was an abuse of discretion. 5 Section 1230 provides, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” 7 1. Procedural Background In a motion in limine, Reyes sought to admit, pursuant to section 1230, evidence of Navarro’s statements made to Gault during the search of his home.