Gupta v. Trustees of the California State University
[…] We reject this contention. Evidence Code section 775 provides: “The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. . . .” As our Supreme Court stated: “Numerous courts . . . have recognized that it is not merely the right but the duty of a trial judge to see that the evidence is fully developed before the trier of fact and to assure that any ambiguities and conflicts in the evidence are resolved insofar as