Land Partners, LLC v. County of Orange
[…] (Pellegrino v. Robert Half Internat., Inc. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 278, 287-288.) Though articulated in various ways, Land Partners’ challenge concerns the type of evidence needed to establish entitlement to attorney fees under section 5152. As we explain, the interpretation of the statute urged by Land Partners is not supported by the unambiguous language of the statute or case law. (Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1244, 1250 [in interpreting statute, “[i]f the statutory language is clear and unambiguous our inquiry ends”].) Section 5152 provides, in relevant part: “In an action in which the recovery of taxes is allowed by the court, if the court finds that the void assessment or void portion of the assessment was made in violation of a specific provision of the Constitution of the State of California, of this division, or of a rule or regulation of the [State Board of Equalization], and the assessor should have followed the procedures set forth in Section 538 in lieu of making the assessment, the plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees as costs in addition to the other allowable costs.” The section 538 procedures referenced in section 5152 concern the steps an assessor must follow when (a) the assessor believes a property should be assessed in a manner contrary to a specific state constitutional provision, statute, or rule or regulation, because of the assessor’s belief the