Ehret v. WinCo Foods, LLC
[…] Accordingly, it entered judgment against the Employees and in favor of WinCo. III THE CLEAR AND UNMISTAKABLE WAIVER STANDARD Labor Code section 512, subdivision (a), as relevant here, provides: “An employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes, except that if the total work period per day of the employee is no more than six hours, the meal period may be waived by mutual consent of both the employer and employee.” (Italics added.) Under Labor Code section 219, subdivision (a), the provisions of Labor Code section 512 “can[not] in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Thus, the right to a meal break during a shift of more than six hours cannot be waived.