California v. Millan
[…] In an answer, the People acknowledge that the amendment to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, effective January 1, 2018, would apply to Millan pursuant to Estrada and that his current sentence would be unauthorized as of that date.12 1. The amendment to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 Former Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provided in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Italics added.) 12 After the People filed their answer, we issued an order granting rehearing and permitting the parties to file further supplemental briefs and to request oral argument.