California v. Millan
[…] Neither party has filed an additional brief or requested oral argument. 22 Senate Bill 180, effective January 1, 2018, removes a number of prior convictions from the list of prior convictions that qualify a defendant for the imposition of an enhancement under section 11370.2, subdivision (c). Among those convictions that no longer serve to qualify a defendant for an enhancement under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) are convictions for violations of Health and Safety Code sections 11379 and section 11378. Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) currently provides: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Stats. 2017, ch. 677 (S.B. 180) § 1, eff.