Travelers Property Casualty Co. of Amer. v. Engel Insulation, Inc.
[…] [Citation.] However, these cases merely illustrate the unremarkable proposition that subrogation is available only if the insured has an existing, legally enforceable cause of action against the tortfeasor.” (Low v. Golden Eagle Ins. Co. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1362-1363.) Here, Travelers admits its claims are based on subrogation to the rights of the suspended Westlake. Travelers contends section 19719, subdivision (b) explicitly authorizes its action, and that, to the extent that Truck states otherwise, the opinion predates the amendment adding this subdivision. Section 19719 generally provides that 5 “[a]ny person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 23301 . . . is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment.” (§ 19719, subd. (a).) Travelers relies on the 1998 amendment to this penalty provision that inserted subdivision (b), which provides: “This section shall not apply to any insurer, or to counsel retained by an insurer on behalf of the suspended corporation, who provides a defense for a suspended corporation in a civil action based upon a claim for personal injury, property damage, or economic losses against the suspended corporation, and, in conjunction with this defense, prosecutes subrogation, contribution, or indemnity rights against persons or entities in the name of the suspended corporation.” (Stats. 1998, ch. 856, § 2, p. 5411.) Travelers suggests it intervened in the underlying action on Westlake’s behalf because of Westlake’s suspended corporate status, but Travelers provides no citations to the record or to the allegations in its complaint that support this assertion.