Travelers Property Casualty Co. of Amer. v. Engel Insulation, Inc.
[…] After the addition of section 19719, subdivision (b), Reliance Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 383 (Reliance) held that “where the insurer may be subject to a direct action under Insurance Code section 11580 by a judgment creditor who has or will obtain a default judgment in a third party action against the insured, intervention is appropriate.”2 (Id. at pp. 386-387.) The court contrasted the 2 Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) provides insurance policies issued in California shall either contain the following provision or shall be construed as if this provision is in the policy: “A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the 6 aforementioned portion of Truck discussing how a subrogated insurer stands in the shoes of its insured by explaining that the motion to intervene was not based on subrogation to the rights of the insured and the insurer “sought intervention to protect its own interests in any action brought by