Travelers Property Casualty Co. of Amer. v. Engel Insulation, Inc.
[…] (People ex rel. Harris v. Pac Anchor Transportation, Inc. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 772, 777.) “Denial of leave to amend after granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” (Ott v. Alfa-Laval Agri, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1448.) B. Prosecuting Subrogated Claims for a Suspended Corporation Section 23301 provides, in relevant part, “the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” if it does not pay its taxes. “The suspension of the corporate powers, rights, and privileges means a suspended corporation cannot sue or defend a lawsuit while its taxes remain unpaid.