California v. Corder
[…] We find the Legislature enacted section 21107.7 with the intent of creating a mechanism whereby the rules of the road could be applied to private roads notwithstanding section 21001. There is no statute generally limiting the Vehicle Code to public roads, and section 21107.7 did not create one. The statute under which defendant was convicted, section 2800.2, is not part of Chapter 11 and is not part of the rules of the road. As relevant here, evading an officer is defined in sections 2800.2 and 2800.1. Defendant’s offense, section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a