California v. Corder
[…] The statute under which defendant was convicted, section 2800.2, is not part of Chapter 11 and is not part of the rules of the road. As relevant here, evading an officer is defined in sections 2800.2 and 2800.1. Defendant’s offense, section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.” Notably absent 6 from these elements is any reference limiting the crime of evasion to driving on a highway. The crime of evading an officer is not part of the rules of the road and is not limited to driving on highways.