People v. Taylor
[…] Dewey (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 216, 222), and (2) the mental state required for the reckless driving offense specified in section 23103 (id. at pp. 221-222; Richie, supra, 28 Cal.App.4th at pp.1360-1362). The absence of a statutory definition of the requisite driving with “willful or wanton disregard” was rectified in 1996, when the Legislature amended section 2800.2 to add subdivision (b), which provides: “For purposes of this section, 10 a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more [qualifying traffic] violations . . . occur . . . .” (Stats. 1996, ch. 420, § 1, p. 2696, italics added.) By its plain language, subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 discloses the Legislature’s intent to impose a technical meaning on the phrase “driv[ing] in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” as found in subdivision (a) of section 2800.2. (Ibid.) That conclusion finds additional support in the 1996 amendment’s legislative history, which shows that subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 was intended to “‘describe acts that constitute driving in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”’ (Laughlin, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 1028 quoting Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 1999 (19951996 Reg.