People v. Taylor
[…] (People v. Verduzco (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1406, 1414.) In view of that principle, a phrase in a statute may have a technical meaning differing from its ordinary meaning. (Id. at p. 1419.) Accordingly, the same phrase may appear in two statutes establishing offenses, yet convey different meanings. (See, e.g., People v. Enriquez (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 661, 665 [the term “‘under the influence’” in Vehicle Code section 23152, subdivision (a), differs in meaning from the same term in Health and Safety Code section 11550].) As originally enacted in 1988, section 2800.2 contained only the provision now found in subdivision (a), which states that the offense is committed when a person violates section 2800.1 while driving in “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” (Stats. 1988, ch. 504, § 3, p. 1919.) Because the statute then lacked any provision defining the requisite driving with “willful or wanton disregard,” courts construed the offense to involve or require two distinct mental states, namely, (1) the “‘intent to evade’” required for the