Jaime G. v. H.L.
[…] “(4) Whether the perpetrator has successfully completed a parenting class if the court determines the class to be appropriate. “(5) Whether the perpetrator is on probation or parole, and whether he or she has complied with the terms and conditions of probation or parole. “(6) Whether the perpetrator is restrained by a protective order or restraining order, and whether he or she has complied with its terms and conditions. 17 “(7) Whether the perpetrator of domestic violence has committed any further acts of domestic violence.” (§ 3044, subds. (a) & (b).) B. Section 3011: A Requirement of a Written or Record Statement of Reasons Subdivision (e)(1) of section 3011 makes the following provision, to which we add emphasis. “Where allegations about a parent pursuant to subdivision (b) [concerning abuse by one parent against another] . . . have been brought to the attention of the court in the current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody to that [allegedly abusive] parent, the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record. . . .” (§ 3011, subd. (e)(1), italics added.) DISCUSSION We review custody and visitation orders for an abuse of discretion, and apply the substantial evidence standard to the trial court’s factual findings. (Celia S. v.