Lederer v. Schneider
[…] Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (p)(3) (section 11580.2(p)(3)) states that underinsured motorist coverage “does not apply to any bodily injury until the limits of bodily injury liability policies applicable to all insured motor vehicles causing the injury have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, and proof of the payment is submitted to the insurer providing the underinsured motorist coverage.” The Supreme Court discussed this requirement in Quintano v. Mercury Casualty Co. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1049 (Quintano), stating, “[S]ection 11580.2(p)(3) establishes a 17 condition precedent to the accrual of the insured’s right to coverage.”