Saint Francis Memorial Hospital v. California Department of Public.Health
[…] Because the decision stated it was effective immediately, there was no period in which to file a request for reconsideration, and the 30-day period for filing a writ petition started to run on the day the decision was mailed, December 16. The last day to file any such petition was therefore January 15, 2016. Saint Francis insists that January 15, 2016, was not the deadline for filing the writ petition because it filed its request for reconsideration. It contends that under section 11518.5, “the service of a request for reconsideration extends the time to file a Petition for Administrative Mandamus by 15 days.” We are not persuaded. The statute provides that “[w]ithin 15 days after service of a copy of the decision on a party, but not later than the effective date of the decision, the party may apply to the agency for correction of a mistake or clerical error in the decision.” (§ 11518.5, subd. (a).) This provision is plainly inapplicable. Not only did Saint Francis request reconsideration “later than” the effective date of the Department’s decision, it sought substantive changes, not correction of a mistake or clerical error.