Winslett v. 1811 27th Avenue, LLC
[…] (d).)10 He argues that, given the proviso insulating landlord actions undertaken by “agreement,” Winslett cannot make out a statutory retaliatory eviction claim because she agreed to abandon her tenancy. The argument is mistaken. Only lawful eviction proceedings are protected by former subdivision (d), while retaliatory eviction is not. Both section 1942.5, former subdivision (f) and its current embodiment in section 1942.5, subdivision (h) state that “[a]ny lessor or agent of a lessor who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action.” Drouet does not compel a contrary conclusion. In that case, a landlord filed an Ellis Act unlawful detainer action in what he claimed was an effort to withdraw his rental unit from the market, and his tenants raised a defense of retaliatory eviction.