Winslett v. 1811 27th Avenue, LLC
[…] (Barela, supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 244.) Barela also put to rest any remaining “notion that the common law retaliatory eviction defense was preempted by statute,” thereby definitively confirming that “California 8 See section 1942.5, former subdivision (h), as enacted by Statutes 1979, chapter 652, section 2, page 2006 [“[t]he remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedies provided by statutory or decisional law”]; section 1942.5, subdivision (j), as amended by Statutes 2017, chapter 489, section 6, No. 6 West’s California Legislative Service, page 3721. 13 has two parallel and independent sources for the doctrine of retaliatory eviction.” (Glaser v.