CA Correctional Peace Officers Assn v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] Code, § 19702, as amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 788, § 10, pp. 6027-6030.) It was amended in 2012 as part of the Governor’s Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 2011 to limit the SPB’s authority to consider discrimination claims to only those based on medical condition, mental disability, or physical disability. (Stats. 2012, ch. 360, § 69.) 8 Act (FEHA) makes it an unlawful employment practice to refuse to hire or employ a person based on military and veteran status. (Gov. Code § 12940, subd. (a) as amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 691, § 1.) The only provision of California law specifically cited in the grievance is Government Code section 19775.18 which applies only to members “of the California National Guard or a United States military reserve organization . . . ordered to active duty on or after September 11, 2001, as a result of the War on Terrorism.” (Gov. Code, § 19775.18, subd. (a).) Since Gardner was in the Air Force, this provision is inapplicable. The grievance, therefore, was based on violation of USERRA, not the violation of state law.