Kalnoki v. First American
[…] Saxon is distinguishable from the present case where the assets of the original lender and beneficiary, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc., were acquired by Wells Fargo 28 through the merger approved by the comptroller of the currency. (12 U.S.C. § 215a, subd. (e) [“The receiving association, upon the merger and without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests, . . . , and all other rights and interests . . . , in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of the merger. . . .”].) Wells Fargo, in turn, transferred all its interest in both the deed of trust and the promissory note to U.S. Bank.