Kalnoki v. First American
[…] Under the National Bank Consolidation and Merger Act (12 U.S.C. 215 et seq.), the comptroller of the currency may be requested to approve a merger agreement reached between a national banking association or a state bank, and a national bank located within the same state. (12 U.S.C. § 215a, subd. (a)(4).) If the comptroller of the currency approves the merger agreement, as occurred here, the charter of the receiving association controls, and the receiving association is responsible for the liabilities of the bank or association that was merged into the receiving association. (12 U.S.C. § 215a, subd. (a)(4).) The receiving association “shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and chooses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer. The receiving association, upon the merger and without any order or other action on the part of any court or otherwise, shall hold and enjoy all rights of property, franchises, and interests, . . . , and all other rights and interests . . . , in the same manner and to the same extent as such rights, franchises, and interests were held or enjoyed by any one of the merging banks or banking associations at the time of the merger. . . .” (12 U.S.C. § 215a, subd. (e).)