Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters
[…] DISCUSSION I. Standard of review We ordinarily review an order denying a petition to compel arbitration for abuse of discretion. However, where, as is the case here, the trial court’s denial of a petition to compel 5 arbitration presents a pure question of law, we review the order de novo. (Gorlach v. Sports Club Co. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1497, 1505.) II. Applicable legal framework The instant case involves the intersection of three different statutory schemes: the FAA, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, and the NUAA. A. The NUAA Section 25-2602.01(b) of the NUAA provides that a written agreement to arbitrate disputes between the contracting parties “is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.” (Neb. Rev. Stats., § 25-2602.01(b).) Subsection (f) of that statute, however, excepts from this provision “any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy,” thereby prohibiting agreements to arbitrate certain insurance-related disputes.1 B. The FAA The FAA reflects the fundamental principle that arbitration is “a matter of contract.” (Rent-A-Center, West, Inc. v. Jackson (2010) 561 U.S. 63, 67 (Rent-A-Center).) Section 2 of the FAA makes arbitration agreements in contracts “involving commerce . . . valid irrevocable, and enforceable” (9 U.S.C. § 2), 1 Section 25-2602.01 of the NUAA provides in relevant part: “(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract.” (Neb. Rev.