ECC Capital v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips
[…] (Rules Prof. Conduct, rule 3-310(C)(1)-(2).) ECC contends Manatt violated these provisions by failing to obtain ECC’s informed written consent to Manatt’s “dual representation” of ECC and “Bear.” ECC also contends Manatt’s violation of these Rules of Professional Conduct “means that the [2007 engagement agreement] was obtained in violation of Business & Professions Code Section 6106.” That section provides, in relevant part, that a lawyer’s “commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6106.) We agree with Manatt, the arbitrator, and the trial court that ECC forfeited these arguments by failing to raise them earlier in the proceedings. Cummings v. Future Nissan (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 321 is instructive.