ECC Capital v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips
[…] (a); accord, United Health Centers of San Joaquin Valley, Inc. v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 63, 75; see § 1281.9, subds. (a), (b).) Section 1281.9, subdivision (a), enumerates specific matters the arbitrator must disclose. (See Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 381; United Health Centers, supra, 229 Cal.App.4th at p. 75.) Subdivision (a)(4) of that section requires disclosure of “[t]he names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases involving any party to the arbitration or lawyer for a party for which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including the date of the arbitration award, identification of the prevailing party, the names of the parties’ attorneys and the amount of monetary damages awarded, if any.” “Prior cases” in this description means “noncollective 22 bargaining cases in which an arbitration award was rendered within five years prior to the date of the proposed nomination or appointment.” (Id., subd. (d).) “Lawyer for a party” means “any lawyer or law firm currently associated in the practice of law with the lawyer hired to represent a party.” (Id., subd. (c).) To similar effect, subdivision (a)(2) of section 1281.9 requires the arbitrator to disclose “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter.” Those Ethics Standards require an arbitrator to disclose whether he or she “is serving or, within the preceding five years, has served . . . [a]s a neutral arbitrator in another prior or pending noncollective bargaining case involving a party to the current arbitration or a lawyer for a party.”