ECC Capital v. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips
[…] Casden Park La Brea Retail LLC v. Ross Dress For Less, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 468 illustrates this knowledge requirement. After the trial court in that case vacated an 23 arbitration award because the court found the neutral arbitrator improperly failed to disclose business dealings between his employer and a party (and that party’s arbitrator), the Court of Appeal reversed. (Id. at p. 470.) Acknowledging section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(6), required disclosure of “‘[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding,’” the court in Casden nevertheless held vacating the arbitration award under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6), was improper because the arbitrator did not know of the business dealings when he made his disclosures.