People v. Lee
[…] (d)(1)), 20 counts of identity theft (§ 530.5, subd. (a)), 17 counts of fraudulent sale of a security (Corp. Code, § 25401), 11 counts of money laundering (§ 186.10), and one count of securities fraud (Corp. Code, § 25541). The court sentenced Lee to 15 years in state prison, and ordered him to pay $1,345,274.67 in restitution. DISCUSSION I. There Was Sufficient Evidence to Support Seven of the Money Laundering Convictions, but Insufficient Evidence to Support Four of Them Lee contends insufficient evidence supports his money laundering convictions. Section 186.10, subdivision (a) prohibits conducting transactions through financial institutions “involving a monetary instrument or instruments” exceeding $5,000 within a seven-day period, or $25,000 within a 30-day period, “(1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity . . . .” Thus, the statute criminalizes two different types of activity: promoting criminal activity, and engaging in transactions with the proceeds of criminal activity.