City of Selma v. Fresno Cnty. Local etc.
[…] III. Selma Has Failed to Show LAFCo Prejudicially Abused its Discretion* A. Standard of Review A LAFCO annexation determination is a quasi-legislative act subject to judicial review under the ordinary mandamus provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. (Sierra Club v. San Joaquin Local Agency Formation Com. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 489, 495.) A party may seek to set aside the determination of a LAFCo on the grounds it violated the Reorganization Act. (§ 56107, subd. (c).) In such an action, courts may only inquire as to “whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record.” (Ibid.)