City of Selma v. Fresno Cnty. Local etc.
[…] Thus, Selma’s interpretation would render language in section 56106 superfluous and we reject it. (See Card v. Community Redevelopment Agency (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 570, 577 [rejecting interpretation of statute because it rendered language in statute superfluous].) B. The 70-day Limitation Is Not a “Notice Requirement” The Reorganization Act does have several notice requirements. For example, section 56660 requires a LAFCo executive officer to give notice of any hearing by publication. Section 56661 requires a LAFCo to make notices available on its Web site if it has one. Section 56155 requires mailed notice to “be sent first class and deposited, postage prepaid, in the United States mails ….” However, section 56666, subdivision (a) is different. In relevant part, it permits continuation of a hearing “not to exceed 70 days from the date specified in the original notice.” (§ 56666, subd. (a).) This is a scheduling requirement for continued hearings, not a notice requirement. 9. Admittedly, the provision does contain the word “notice.” However, that mention can hardly be described as a notice requirement.