City of Selma v. Fresno Cnty. Local etc.
[…] The trial court denied the writ and Selma appeals. DISCUSSION I. The 70-Day Time Limit in Section 56666, Subdivision (a) Is Directory, Not Mandatory “Issues involving the interpretation and application of statutes are subject to de novo review.” (Cequel III Communications I, LLC v. Local Agency Formation Com. of Nevada County (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 310, 317.) Selma presents such an issue by arguing LAFCo violated the Reorganization Act by continuing the public hearing on the annexation for more than 70 days. Section 56666, subdivision (a) provides: “The hearing shall be held by the commission upon the date and at the time and place specified. The hearing may be continued from time to time but not to exceed 70 days from the date specified in the original notice.” 7. LAFCo does not dispute the hearing was continued to a date more than 70 days after the date specified in the original notice.5 Instead, it contends the 70-day limitation is directory rather than mandatory.