California v. Gonzales
[…] The trial court accordingly could not have properly denied the petition on this ground as to these counts. However, while the forged driver s licenses in count eight do not have a value exceeding $950 (Bush, supra, 245 Cal.App.4th at p. 1008 [stolen identification card does not have value in excess of $950 for conviction of receiving stolen property]), this type of forged instrument is not included in the list of instruments for which misdemeanor status is prescribed in section 473(b) (“forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier s check, traveler s check, or money order”).