California v. Potts
[…] (See fn. 2, ante.) Defendant was not authorized to go or be anywhere else after leaving work. Thus, the 5:30 p.m. deadline applicable to the normal workday was not the relevant time period. The period he was authorized to be away from home after leaving work early encompassed only the time it would have taken to immediately drive directly home. Because the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant willfully failed to return home within that time period, any error in failing to instruct on this requirement was harmless. A. Applicable Law Section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), provides in pertinent part: “Every prisoner . . . [who] is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016 . . . who escapes or attempts to escape . . . from the place of confinement in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, is guilty of a felony.”7 7 Section 4532, subdivision (b)(1), includes many varieties of escape. (People v. Lopez (1971) 6 Cal.3d 45, 50-51.) In full, subdivision (b)(1) of section 4532 provides: “Every prisoner arrested and booked for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, and every person committed by order of the juvenile court, who is confined in any county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp, is engaged on any county road or other county work, is in the lawful custody of any officer or person, or is confined pursuant to Section 4011.9, is a participant in a home detention program pursuant to Section 1203.016, 1203.017, or 1203.018 who escapes or attempts to escape from a county or city jail, prison, industrial farm, or industrial road camp or from the custody of the officer or person in charge of him or her while engaged in or going to or returning from the county work or from the custody of any officer or person in whose lawful 9 Subdivision (e) of section 4532 provides a definition of escape from the “place of confinement,” applicable in the context of cases like the one before us.