Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] Of course, the family court can subsequently modify any order for “indefinite” drug testing based on a change of circumstances. D. The family court has the authority to order that a positive drug test result would immediately trigger a reduced visitation schedule. Mother contends that the family court’s condition that a positive drug test result would immediately trigger a return to the reduced visitation schedule set forth in the Exit Order violated Family Code section 3041.5. We find no merit in this argument. Family Code section 3041.5 provides the following: “The parent . . . who has undergone drug testing shall have the right to a hearing, if requested, to challenge a positive test result. A positive test result, even if challenged and upheld, shall not, by itself, constitute grounds for an adverse custody or guardianship decision.” The statute only precludes adverse action on a “custody or guardianship decision” as the 23 consequence of a positive test result. In this case, the Custody Order specifies that a positive test result would affect the visitation schedule—nothing else. “When one part of a statute contains a term or provision, the omission of that term or provision from another part of the statute indicates the Legislature intended to convey a different meaning.” (Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 73.) Elsewhere, Family Code section 3041.5 distinguishes between an order determining custody and an order determining visitation. For example, the first sentence of the statutory provision explains that “the court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child . . . to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol.” And, the penultimate sentence of the statutory provision mandates that use of the results from the drug and alcohol testing is only for the purpose of assisting the court in determining “the content of the order or judgment determining custody or visitation.”