Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] (Fam. Code, § 3006.) 8 16 were . . . brought . . . under the special provision of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” As we shall explain, father’s argument is without merit. Family Code section 3041.5 applies to “any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as described in Section 3021.” Family Code section 3021 provides that “[t]his part applies in any of the following: (a) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage. (b) A proceeding for nullity of marriage. (c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties. (d) An action for exclusive custody pursuant to Section 3120. (e) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or for visitation in a proceeding pursuant to the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200)). . . . (f) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12). (g) A proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action brought by the district attorney pursuant to Section 17404.” The parties do not argue that this family court proceeding (case No. BF044161) falls outside of Family Code section 3021. Father admits that this action began when mother filed it shortly after the birth of the child “in order to establish parental relations” between the child and father.