Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] Father’s admission and the June 8, 2012 judgment show that the family court case (case No. BF044161) began before the juvenile court case (case No. CK96444) and that the two cases are separate proceedings. Welfare and Institutions Code section 362.4 requires that the “order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the proceeding for nullity, dissolution, or legal separation, or in the proceeding to establish paternity, at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof.” (Italics added.) Thus, once the juvenile court issued the Exit Order and its jurisdiction ended, the family court had the 17 responsibility to enforce the Exit Order. But the family court proceeding remained a separate proceeding from the juvenile court proceeding.