Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] This case is a clear example of the boundary between the juvenile court’s authority and the family court’s authority. Thus, before ordering mother to submit to new drug testing, the family court had to comply with the requirements in Family Code section 3041.5. We discuss in the following sections whether the family court, in fact, did so. B. The family court properly made the judicial determination required by Family Code section 3041.5. Family Code section 3041.5 provides the following: “[T]he court may order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol if there is a judicial determination based upon a preponderance of evidence that there is the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by the parent . . . . This evidence may include, but may not be limited to, a conviction within the last five years for the illegal use or possession of a controlled substance.” Mother argues that the family court failed to make any judicial determination that mother exhibited the habitual, frequent, or continual illegal use of controlled substances or the habitual or continual abuse of alcohol as required by Family Code section 3041.5. We disagree.