Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] Father cites no case law to support his argument. Instead, he argues that Family Code section 3041.5 only applies to custody or visitation proceedings brought under Family Code section 3021 but “[t]he proceedings which are the subject of this appeal “‘Sole legal custody’ means that one parent shall have the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.” (Fam. Code, § 3006.) 8 16 were . . . brought . . . under the special provision of the Welfare and Institutions Code.” As we shall explain, father’s argument is without merit. Family Code section 3041.5 applies to “any custody or visitation proceeding brought under this part, as described in Section 3021.” Family Code section 3021 provides that “[t]his part applies in any of the following: (a) A proceeding for dissolution of marriage. (b) A proceeding for nullity of marriage. (c) A proceeding for legal separation of the parties.