Heidi S. v. David H.
[…] For the following reasons, we reject her argument. A court’s “fundamental task in construing a statute is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute. [Citation.] We begin by examining the statutory language, giving the words their usual and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] If there is no ambiguity, then we presume the lawmakers meant what they said, and the plain meaning of the language governs.” (Day v. City of Fontana (2001) 25 Cal.4th 268, 272.) The plain language of Family Code section 3041.5 permits the family court to “order any person who is seeking custody of, or visitation with, a child who is the subject of the proceeding to undergo testing for the illegal use of controlled substances and the use of alcohol . . . .” The language is unambiguous. Nothing in the statute limits the family court to ordering drug testing for a fixed period of time.