Harris v. TAP Worldwide
[…] By contrast, there are notice and mutual agreement limitations on modifications to the arbitration agreement in Appendix A. And those changes can only be made to comply with future modifications the law. As is apparent, the modification condition contained in the arbitration agreement in Appendix A is the more specific provision concerning alteration of the parties’ 20 understandings. Thus, the more specific provision must be enforced. (Code Civ. Pro., § 1859 [“[I]n the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former.”]; Civ. Code, § 3534 [“Particular expressions qualify those which are general.”]; National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 17 Cal.3d 380, 386.) In terms of the arbitration agreement contained in Appendix A, it is not illusory as plaintiff must concur with any changes in writing.