People v. Meraz
[…] As Lopez explains, although section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5) will not set the minimum parole term for appellants’ life without parole sentences here, it still applies. Thus, we will modify each appellant’s judgment to delete the section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) enhancement. C. Parole Revocation Fine Appellants contend and respondent concedes the trial court erred in imposing parole revocation fines in light of their sentences to life without parole. (§ 1202.45.) They are correct. Section 1202.45 requires assessment of a parole revocation restitution fine “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole.” It does not apply to a sentence with no determinate term. (People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037, 1075; People v. Oganesyan (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1183.) It also does not apply when any determinate term is stayed. (People v.