People v. Meraz
[…] Indeed, it ignores that he might have been charged and convicted of a lesser offense if not for incompetencies associated with youth—for example, his inability to deal with police officers or prosecutors (including on a plea agreement) or his incapacity to assist his own attorneys. [Citations.] And finally, this mandatory punishment disregards the possibility of 39 rehabilitation even when the circumstances most suggest it.” (Id. at p. ___ [132 S.Ct. at p. 2468].) In California, section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that the penalty for 16- or 17-year-old juveniles who commit special circumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (See People v. Gutierrez (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1354, 1360 (Gutierrez).)