Coastal Hills Rural Pres. v. County of Sonoma
[…] “Section 21166[18] provides that once an agency prepares an EIR, no EIR shall thereafter 17 We note the issue of whether an agency’s decision to forgo preparation of an EIR under section 21166 is reviewed under a substantial evidence standard or subject to an initial de novo determination is currently before the California Supreme Court. (Friends of the College of San Mateo Gardens v. San Mateo Community College Dist. (Sept. 26, 2013, A135892 [nonpub. opn.]), review granted Nov. 5, 2013, S214061).) 18 Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could 19 be required for the project unless certain statutorily prescribed circumstances occur, such as substantial changes to the project or to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken. Guidelines section 15162 [citation] provides a similar limitation on subsequent environmental review following an agency’s adoption of a negative declaration. Guidelines section 15162 has been held to be a valid regulation that implements the principles contained in section 21166.” (Abatti v.