City of Petaluma v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 733 (Costco).) “[W]hen the facts asserted in support of and in opposition to the motion are in conflict, the trial court’s factual findings will be upheld if they are supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.) However, we apply independent review to the trial court’s conclusions as to the legal significance of the facts. (Cf. Dorel Industries, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1273.) 2. Principles governing attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine The attorney-client privilege, which is set forth in Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” The fundamental purpose of the privilege “ ‘is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding legal matters.’ ” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732.) The privilege is absolute