People v. Morris
[…] (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 514 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 23, 2013, p. 1.) The bill analysis for Senate Bill No. 514 states: “This bill clarifies that [a] term of imprisonment cannot satisfy a restitution fine.” (Ibid.) Section 2900.5, subdivision (a) currently provides in pertinent part: “In all felony and misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict, when the defendant has been 3 Section 1205, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment.” Subdivision (f) of section 1205 provides: “This section shall not apply to restitution fines and restitution orders.” 6 in custody, . . . all days of custody of the defendant, . . . shall be credited upon his or her term of imprisonment, or credited to any fine, including, but not limited to,