California v. Guzman
[…] Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a) [“An initiative statute or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise.”].) 3 The violent felony offenses identified in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) include sexually violent offenses as defined in section 6600 of the Welfare and Institutions Code; certain sexual offenses against children including oral copulation, sodomy, sexual penetration, and lewd or