Guillory v. Hill
[…] The court specified “that a directed verdict should issue in favor of Michele Hill as to the entire case, not in part.” The trial court noted, “So I know that you’ll need a bit of time to digest what happened. And it probably does come as a surprise to everybody. Until I made the 10 ruling it comes as a surprise to me.” The court directed the clerk to discharge the jury, enter the verdict, and enter judgment on the verdict. Plaintiffs now appeal. II DISCUSSION Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in directing the verdict in favor of defendant. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 630, subd. (a) [after close of evidence, “any party may . . . move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor”].) We review the trial court’s entry of a directed verdict de novo. (Brassinga v.