Lopez v. Asbury Fresno Imports
[…] Plaintiffs refer to the discussion of section 1770, subdivision (a)(9) to establish a violation of this subdivision. The prior discussions of subdivision (a)(9) and (13) do not demonstrate that evidence presented at trial compels a finding in plaintiffs’ favor on subdivision (a)(16) and (18). The evidence was conflicting and the trial court’s findings favored defendant. Plaintiffs have not demonstrated reversible error. B. Compliance with section 1782 Section 1782 provides that, as a prerequisite to filing an action for violation of the CLRA, the consumer must give notice of the alleged violations to the potential defendant. The statute requires that, “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to” the CLRA, the consumer must notify the person alleged to have engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices of the particular alleged violations of section 1770 and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (§ 1782, subd. (a).) Generally, “no action for damages may be maintained … if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (Id., subd. (b).) The consumer may commence an action for injunctive relief without complying with section 1782, subdivision (a); the consumer may thereafter comply with section 1782, subdivision (a), and amend the complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. (Id., subd.