Lopez v. Asbury Fresno Imports
[…] Their argument seems to be that the read-back constituted a purchase order as that term is defined in section 2981, subdivision (l), but it failed to disclose the interest rate as required by that subdivision. Subdivision (l) of section 2981 provides: “‘Purchase order’ means a sales order, car reservation, statement of transaction or any other such instrument used in the * See footnote, ante, page 1. 5. conditional sale of a motor vehicle pending execution of a conditional sale contract. The purchase order shall conform to the disclosure requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 2982 and Section 2984.1, and subdivision (m) of Section 2982 shall apply.” Subdivision (a) of section 2982, in effect in 2007 when the transaction occurred, required specified disclosures: “(a) The contract shall contain the following disclosures, as applicable, which shall be labeled ‘itemization of the amount financed:’ “(1) “(A) The cash price …. “(B) The fee to be retained by the seller for document preparation. “(C) The fee charged by the seller for certifying that the motor vehicle complies with applicable pollution control requirements. “(D) A charge for a theft deterrent device.