California v. Gross
[…] California v. Gross

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

Under former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3200, a trial court could dismiss the criminal charges against a defendant who successfully completed a commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) and the dismissal had (with one exception not applicable here) “the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.” In this case, defendant Rickey Gross contended the dismissal of the criminal charges against him pursuant to former section 3200 following his successful completion of a CRC commitment operated to release him from the obligation to pay restitution to the victims of his crimes because direct