California v. Gross
[…] Ct. Nos. 97F07782, 97F07859) v. RICKEY GLENN GROSS, Defendant and Appellant. APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Sacramento County, Michael A. Savage, Judge. Affirmed. Pamela R. Elliott, Retained Counsel for Defendant and Appellant. Kamala D. Harris, Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Assistant Attorney General, Eric Christoffersen and Jennevee H. de Guzman, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. Under former Welfare and Institutions Code section 3200, a trial court could dismiss the criminal charges against a defendant who successfully completed a 1 commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC) and the dismissal had (with one exception not applicable here) “the same force and effect as a dismissal under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code.”1 (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, §3200, subd. (b); see People v.