Lewis v. Jinon Corp.
[…] (b), italics added.) ‘Concerning’ is a broad term meaning ‘pertaining to; regarding; having relation to; [or] respecting . . . .’ (Webster’s New Internat. Dict. (2d ed.1941) p. 552.)” (Pineda, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 531.) Pineda held that a cardholder's ZIP code “is certainly information that pertains to or regards the cardholder.” (Ibid.) Transactions identified in subdivision (c) of section 1747.08 are expressly exempt from the prohibitions of the Credit Card Act. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a) [the stature applies “Except as provided in subdivision (c)”].) As relevant here, subdivision (c) provides that “Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances : . . . . [¶] (4) If personal identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.” 2 Section 1747.08 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: “(1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. “(2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” 6 Application of Civil Code Section 1747.08 to Credit Card Transactions for the Purchase of Alcohol The statutory basis identified by Lewis as prohibiting recording personal identifying information during a credit card transaction is subdivision (a) of section 1747.08. The prohibitions in