Lewis v. Jinon Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.)” Subdivision (c) sets forth the various exemptions in four separately numbered paragraphs, each independent of the other exemptions. We therefore turn to Lewis’s contention that the special purpose exemption set forth in section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(4), cannot be applied at the demurrer stage because of the absence of a factual record. Lewis reasons that a factual record, at least in the form of a motion for summary judgment, is necessary to demonstrate application of 3 Section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(3)(C) provides that subdivision (a) does not apply if: “(C) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card is obligated to collect and record the personal identification information by federal or state law or regulation.” 7 the special purpose exemption. (See Flores v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc.