Peterson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Thus, Wells Fargo argues, the Probate Order transferred to Jacqueline a fee interest in the Property subject to conditions subsequent—the conditions subsequent being the sale of the Property, or remarriage, or the Property’s passing to plaintiffs on Jacqueline’s death. The Probate Order, however, granted Jacqueline a lifetime interest in the Property that terminated upon her death. As explained above, that Jacqueline was 4 Section 885.010, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) As used in this chapter: “(1) ‘Power of termination’ means the power to terminate a fee simple estate in real property to enforce a restriction in the form of a condition subsequent to which the fee simple estate is subject, whether the power is characterized in the instrument that creates or evidences it as a power of termination, right of entry or reentry, right of possession or repossession, reserved power of revocation, or otherwise, and includes a possibility of reverter that is deemed to be and is enforceable as a power of termination pursuant to Section 885.020. “(2) ‘Power of termination’ includes the power created in a transferee to terminate a fee simple estate in real property to enforce a restriction on the use of the real property in the form of a limitation or condition subsequent to which the fee simple estate is subject, whether the power is characterized in the instrument that creates or evidences it as an executory interest, executory limitation, or otherwise, and includes the interest known at common law as an executory interest preceded by a fee simple determinable.” 9 required or permitted to sell the Property during her lifetime did not transform her life estate interest into a fee interest.