Montgomery v. GCFS, Inc.
[…] We agree. First, although we have rejected appellant’s section 22340(a) argument on the merits, in light of the statutory language we cannot conclude that it utterly lacked merit. Second, GCFS argues that, even if section 22340(a) rendered appellant’s debt void, appellant’s claim that GCFS’s sale of the void debt to Mountain Lion LLC violated the Rosenthal Act was utterly without merit. The Rosenthal Act prohibits certain violations of the Federal Debt Collection Act, including making a “false representation” about “the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” (15 U.S.C. § 1692e, subd. (2); Civ. Code, § 1788.17 [“every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of . . . Title 15 of the United States Code”]; Masuda v.