Montgomery v. GCFS, Inc.
[…] That history also makes clear that the Legislature did not intend the provision to prohibit the sale of debt to noninstitutional investors. Instead, the Legislature left the statute silent as to other sales, leaving open the possibility that other statutory schemes could regulate those sales. For 7 This is apparently a reference to Business and Professions Code sections 10130 (“It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of . . . a real estate broker . . . within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . . .”) and 10131.1, subdivision (a) (defining real estate broker to include a person “in the business of . . . selling to, or exchanging with the public, . . . promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property”). 8 Business and Professions Code section 10133.1,