Montgomery v. GCFS, Inc.
[…] For 7 This is apparently a reference to Business and Professions Code sections 10130 (“It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of . . . a real estate broker . . . within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department . . . .”) and 10131.1, subdivision (a) (defining real estate broker to include a person “in the business of . . . selling to, or exchanging with the public, . . . promissory notes secured directly or collaterally by liens on real property”). 8 Business and Professions Code section 10133.1, subdivision (a)(6), provides that Business and Professions Code section 10131.1 (see ante, fn. 7) does not apply to “[a]ny person licensed as a finance lender when acting under the authority of that license.” 7 example, section 22340(a) does not prohibit a licensed finance lender from selling debt to a party other than an institutional investor, but the provision also does not alter the Real Estate Law’s requirement that, if the debt is secured by real property, the finance lender must obtain a