Robles v. Emp't Dev. Dept.
[…] They therefore waived their right to appeal from the Writ’s directives, and the validity of the Writ is not before us. (Los Angeles Internat. Charter High School v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1348, 1354-1355 (LAICHS); City of Carmel-by-the-Sea v. Board of Supervisors (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 964, 970 (Carmel-by-the-Sea).) Rather, in these proceedings, we review the trial court’s 16 Enforcement Order entered pursuant to section 1097 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That statute provides that if a writ is issued and persistently disobeyed, the court “may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1097; see Carmel-by-the-Sea, supra, 137 Cal.App.3d at p. 971.) Under such circumstances, at issue is whether the trial court erred either in concluding that EDD had failed to comply with the Writ or in fashioning the specifics of its Enforcement Order.