Robles v. Emp't Dev. Dept.
[…] When his supervisor indicated the employer did not approve of the intended use, Robles registered his regret and assured the supervisor he would comply. And finally, Robles did not use the shoe allowance for his friend. At most Robles was guilty of a good faith error in judgment. At the least Robles misunderstood the limits of what he could do with the safety shoe allowance, which he was entitled to as a benefit of employment.” (Id. at p. 1036.) Thus, his behavior did not qualify as misconduct for purposes of section 1256. (Id. at p. 1031.) Moreover, we noted that section 1256 provides that “[a]n individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct in connection with his or her work . . . unless his or her employer has given written notice to the contrary to the [Department] . . . , setting forth facts sufficient to overcome the presumption” (italics added). In this case, no evidence was submitted by Robles’s employer to rebut the statutory presumption. Thus, the Department’s finding of misconduct was erroneous on this additional ground as well.