Robles v. Emp't Dev. Dept.
[…] Counsel requested a statement of decision which the court denied. The trial court denied the [P]etition, concluding that the administrative findings were supported by the weight of the evidence. [An] appeal followed entry of judgment.” [We end our quotation from Robles I.] E. Our Decision in Robles I On June 22, 2012, we issued our opinion in Robles I, holding that Robles’s conduct in this case—which evinced at most a good faith error in judgment—was insufficient as a matter of law to support a finding of misconduct within the meaning of section 1256 of the Unemployment Insurance Code (section 1256). (Robles I, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1031, 1034-1036.) Pursuant to that statute, “[a]n individual is 4 disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she . . . has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” (Unemp. Ins. Code, § 1256.)2 After reviewing relevant precedent, we concluded that employee behavior constitutes misconduct for purposes of section 1256 only if it somehow demonstrates culpability or bad faith—i.e., a willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests.