Robles v. Emp't Dev. Dept.
[…] EDD blamed its automated process for initially being unable to provide even a sample of the 6 Section 1097 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, if it appear to the Court that any member of such tribunal, corporation, or board, or such person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the Court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the Court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.” 14 certification forms sent to Robles. Eventually, EDD did provide a sample certification form which did not indicate any deadline for return.