Friends of the Kings River v. County of Fresno
[…] (Ibid.) B. Standard of review “Where an EIR is challenged as being legally inadequate, a court presumes a public agency's decision to certify the EIR is correct, thereby imposing on a party challenging it the burden of establishing otherwise. [Citations.]” (Sierra Club v. City of Orange (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 523, 530.) In considering Friends’ CEQA arguments, we independently review the administrative record to determine whether County prejudicially abused its discretion. (§ 21168.5; Dry Creek, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 25; Nelson v. County of Kern, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 266.) “Abuse of discretion is established [1] if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or [2] if the determination is not supported by substantial evidence. The court does not pass on the correctness of an EIR’s environmental conclusions, but determines whether the EIR is sufficient as an informational document.”