Otay Ranch, L.P. v. County of San Diego
[…] (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (b).) 8 However, Corporations Code section 15902.03 provides, "[a] dissolved limited partnership that has completed winding up shall deliver to and on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of cancellation . . . ." (Italics added.) A certificate of cancellation gives constructive notice of the termination of the limited partnership. (Corp. Code, § 15901.03, subd. (d)(3).) "That notice effectively terminates any apparent authority to bind the limited partnership."