Otay Ranch, L.P. v. County of San Diego
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.6, subdivision (c), specifies the contents of the administrative record and reiterates the petitioner must bear the cost of preparing the record stating, in relevant part, "[t]he local agency may recover from the petitioner its actual costs for transcribing or otherwise preparing the record." In petitions alleging CEQA violations, Public Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (b)(1), requires payment of "any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court."2 The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record in a CEQA case or to agree to an alternative method of preparing the record, subject to certification of accuracy by the 2 The word "reasonable" was added to subdivision (b)(1) of Public Resources Code section 21167.6 in 2002. (See