Otay Ranch, L.P. v. County of San Diego
[…] (Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1180, 1190.) Relying on a statute applicable to corporations it also argued, " '[n]o action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up.' " (Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (b).) We agree a "limited partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its activities." (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (a).) In the process of winding up its activities, a dissolved limited partnership "(1) may amend its certificate of limited partnership to state that the limited partnership is dissolved, preserve the limited partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, transfer the limited partnership's property, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, file a certificate of cancellation as provided in [Corporations Code] Section 15902.03, and perform other necessary acts; and (2) shall discharge the limited partnership's liabilities, settle and close the limited partnership's activities, and marshal and distribute the assets of the partnership." (Corp. Code, § 15908.03, subd. (b).) 8 However, Corporations Code section 15902.03 provides, "[a] dissolved limited partnership that has completed winding up shall deliver to and on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of cancellation . . . ." (Italics added.)