Otay Ranch, L.P. v. County of San Diego
[…] It argues this amounts to an award of attorney fees, which are 12 not expressly authorized by contract, statute or law. The County contends the trial court properly exercised its discretion to allow recovery of attorney and paralegal time after determining the time was reasonable and necessary for preparation of the administrative record. We agree with the County. A The costs to prepare the administrative record for an administrative mandamus action are recoverable. Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (a), provides "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by statute, the cost of preparing the record shall be borne by the petitioner" and "[i]f the expense of preparing all or any part of the record has been borne by the prevailing party, the expense shall be taxable as costs."