In re Jose O.
[…] [¶] For all these reasons[,] the court finds that at present his needs are best served by 6 proceeding in the delinquency court.” The court also ordered the dependency case terminated. The law governing a juvenile court’s determination of a minor’s status as a delinquent or dependent is well established. “[C]oncurrent delinquency and dependency jurisdiction over a minor” is generally not permitted. (In re W.B. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 46-47; § 241.1, subd. (d).) “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both [s]ection 300 and [s]ection 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol . . ., initially determine which status will serve the best interest of the minor and the protection of society.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) The protocol shall include “consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of the minor, the prior record of the minor’s parents for child abuse, the prior record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents’ cooperation with the minor’s school, the minor’s functioning at school, the nature of the minor’s home environment, and the records of other agencies that have been involved with the minor and his or her family.” (§ 241.1, subd. (b)(2).)