In re Jose O.
[…] The juvenile court concluded that A.N.’s actions rendered her a delinquent under section 601, which provides for jurisdiction over a minor “who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents . . . or who is beyond the control of that person.” (§ 601, subd. (a).) The 10 evidence that A.N. ran away from home and from her father when he tried to catch her was substantial evidence that she came within section 601’s provisions.