Macy v. Super. Ct.
[…] It does not, on its face, provide any consequences for a split of opinion between the second set of evaluators. [Fn. omitted.] Accordingly, we are unwilling to imply the drastic requirement of dismissal"].) He further argues that this court must judicially correct a "drafting oversight" in the second to last sentence of section 6604.1, subdivision (b), ("[t]he provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of extended commitments"), which was not amended by Proposition 83, by substituting "all commitment proceedings" for "extended commitments" and this "judicial correction" thereby makes section 6601 applicable to all evaluations, including updated evaluations conducted pursuant to section 6603. Petitioner has not provided