Macy v. Super. Ct.
[…] THE COURT: The above captioned opinion, filed on June 15, 2012, is hereby modified as follows: On page 17 of the opinion, after "It is reasonable to conclude, as the court did in Gray," add the following footnote: We reject petitioner's claim that the petition must be dismissed and Gray is no longer good law as the result of the amendment of section 6604.1, subdivision (b), by Proposition 83, which was approved in November 2006 and provided for indeterminate rather than two-year terms of commitment for SVP's (ยง 6604). In the last sentence of subdivision (b) of section 6604.1, the initiative measure merely substituted "all commitment proceedings" for "extended commitment proceedings" so that sentence now reads: "The rights, requirements, and procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings." Petitioner contends that this change somehow abrogated Gray and mandates a different interpretation of the last sentence of subdivision (c) of section 6603, which was unchanged by Proposition 83. (See Gray, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 328 ["Section 6603, subdivision (c), merely provides that