In re Batie
[…] In Batie's case, he is alleging that the violation occurred when the Governor reversed the parole grant, so that his release was delayed pending that litigation. Batie, while a life prisoner, was not subject to lifetime parole, due to the version of section 3000 under 19 which he was sentenced. Different types of delay in release have given rise to several cases in this area, as we next discuss. The discussion of parole credit issues in In re Chaudhary, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 32, in the context of a lifetime parole under current section 3000.1 is factually distinguishable, but instructive. A person subject to a parole period of life as a result of a second degree murder conviction is eligible for discharge from parole "when [he] has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for . . . five years . . . since release from confinement . . . ." (Id. at p. 34, § 3000.1, subd. (b).)