P. v. Moffett
[…] (Id. at p. 2464.) Appellant was 17 years old when he committed the crimes in this case. His sentence for special circumstance murder was governed by section 190.5, subdivision (b), which provides: The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances . . . has been found to be true . . . who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the 10 commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life. Section 190.5 allows the court to impose LWOP or 25 years to life in cases where the defendant was 16 or 17 years old at the time of the offense; for defendants who were 15 years of age or younger, LWOP may not be imposed at all. (People v.