P. v. Hale
[…] Appellant relies on section 801.1 to support his claim that a 10-year statute of limitations applies to a violation of section 269. Subdivision (b) of section 801.1 provides in relevant part that prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense. Section 290, subdivision (c) lists the crimes for which sex offender registration is required. According to appellant, because section 269 is one of the offenses listed in section 290, subdivision (c), a 10-year statute of limitations applies. Appellant s argument ignores section 803.6, subdivision (a), which provides: If more than one time period described in this chapter applies, the time for commencing an action shall be governed by that period that expires the latest in time. Sections 799 and 801.1, subdivision (b), when read in isolation, both apply to a violation of section 269. However, when the rule contained in section 803.6, subdivision (b) is applied, section 799 supersedes the 10-year limitation in section 801.1 because it provides for commencement of a