Tafti v. Cty. of Tulare
[…] To evaluate this contention, we consider the statutory provisions defining the nature of the hearing in order to ascertain whether there is any rule or limitation that would preclude the ALJ from imposing the greater penalties. We have found none. The focus of our inquiry is on the hearing mandated by statute when a party served with an enforcement order under section 25404.1.1, subdivision (a), thereafter requests a hearing on the matters cited in the enforcement order. Subdivision (d) of section 25404.1.1 states the right to such a hearing: Any person served with an order pursuant to this section who has been unable to resolve any violation with the UPA,[4] may within 15 days after service of the order, request a hearing pursuant to subdivision (e) by filing with the UPA a notice of defense. Here, appellant filed a timely notice of defense pursuant to the above statutory provision and thereby formally demanded a hearing. As to the nature of that hearing, subdivision (e)(1) of section 25404.1.1 specifies that the ALJ shall conduct the hearing in accordance with Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code . ¦ (hereafter chapter 4.5). Chapter 4.5 contains the general provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), setting forth the basic procedural requirements for adjudicative hearings conducted by an administrative agency. (Patterson Flying Service v.