P v. Amperano
[…] But the Supreme Court did not find that the variance between the information and the proof at trial in Stone required reversal of the conviction. Instead, it remanded the matter to the appellate court to consider any issues regarding that variance, citing section 956. (People v. Stone, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 142.) That section states: When an offense involves the commission of, or an attempt to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, or of the place where the offense was committed, or of the property involved in its commission, is not material. (Italics added.) The key issue is whether the accused is sufficiently advised of the charges against him so that he has a reasonable opportunity to prepare and present a defense and is not taken by surprise by the evidence offered at trial. (People v.