Bay Guardian v. New Times Media
[…] [A] plaintiff pursuing the remedies under the Unfair Practices Act is entitled to recover the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, in addition to injunctive relief. (Sandler v. Gordon (1949) 94 Cal.App.2d 254, 258 [210 P.2d 314].)18 The UPA does not further define the damages recoverable by a plaintiff, or specify any measure of compensatory damages, other than to state, in pertinent part, in section 17082: In any 18 Section 17070 provides: Any person or trade association may bring an action to enjoin and restrain any violation of this chapter and, in addition thereto, for the recovery of damages. action under this chapter, it is not necessary to allege or prove actual damages or the threat thereof, or actual injury or the threat thereof, to the plaintiff. But, in addition to injunctive relief, any plaintiff in any such action shall be entitled to recover three times the amount of the actual damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff, as well as three times the actual damages, if any, sustained by any person who has assigned to the plaintiff his claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter. Defendants essential premise that proof of damages must relate particular belowcost sales to loss of particular customers or profits is not articulated in the UPA, nor is it consistent with established standards for damage awards in cases of injury to business.