Bay Guardian v. New Times Media
[…] Pay Less Drug Store, supra, 25 Cal.2d 108, 113.) The functionally identical presumption created by section 17071.517 of the UPA for loss leader sales has been found to be a presumption affecting the burden of proof, rather than the burden of producing evidence that is, if the presumption arises defendants are required to prove they did not intend to injure competitors or destroy competition through their use of predatory pricing. (Dooley s Hardware Mart v. Food Giant Markets, Inc., supra, 21 Cal.App.3d 513, 517 518, italics added.) Like section 17071.5, we conclude that the section 17071 presumption is properly categorized as one that affects the burden of proof rather than merely the burden of 17 Section 17071.5 reads: In all actions brought under this chapter proof of limitation of the quantity of any article or product sold or offered for sale to any one customer to a quantity less than the entire supply thereof owned or possessed by the seller or which he is otherwise authorized to sell at the place of such sale or offering for sale, together with proof that the price at which the article or product is so sold or offered for sale is in fact below its invoice or replacement cost, whichever is lower, raises a presumption of the purpose or intent to injure competitors or destroy competition. This section applies only to sales by persons conducting a retail business the principal part of which involves the resale to consumers of commodities purchased or acquired for that purpose, as distinguished from persons principally engaged in the sale to consumers of commodities of their own production or manufacture. persuasion. (See Dooley s Hardware Mart v. Food Giant Markets, Inc., supra, 21 Cal.App.3d 513, 517 518.) A presumption affecting the burden of proof shifts the burden of persuasion on an ultimate fact to the party against whom the presumption operates upon a finding of the predicate facts.