Spielman v. Ex'pression Ctr.
[…] (Id., subd. (b).) This language is unambiguous. It is clear that the Legislature intended to allow parties who, like plaintiffs here, initiated claims under the Reform Act before June 30, 2007, to continue to maintain those actions. Ex pression contends, however, that this result conflicts with Government Code section 9607, which provides: (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), no statute or part of a statute, repealed by another statute, is revived by the repeal of the repealing statute without express words reviving such repealed statute or part of a statute. [¶] (b) If 6 a later enacted statute that deletes or extends the date of termination or repeal of a previously enacted law is chaptered before such date of termination or repeal, the terminated or repealed law is revived when the later enacted statute becomes operative. (Italics added.) Ex pression argues that Education Code section 94809.6 is inconsistent with the italicized portion of Government Code section 9607, subdivision (b) because it was enacted after the effective date of the repeal of the Reform Act. We reject this contention.