P. v. Fulton
[…] The instructional error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. IV Defendant contends that he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his right against self-incrimination and right to confrontation when he admitted the prior prison term allegation after the jury convicted him on the underlying offenses. Defendant did not obtain a CPC (Pen. Code, § 1237.5). In his supplemental brief, defendant asserts that a CPC is not required to raise this issue because the judgment of conviction resulted from a jury verdict and not a guilty or no contest plea. 4 4 Defendant claims that Penal Code section 1237.5 is Penal Code section 1237 provides: An appeal may be taken by the defendant: (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a 17 limited by its very terms to appeals taken from a judgment of conviction upon a guilty or no contest plea. 5 Defendant argues that his conviction was not based on his admission to the prior prison commitment; but rather it was factored in his sentence. He claims that case law, specifically People v. Perry (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1147 (Perry) and People v. Williams (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 507 (Williams), has required a CPC to challenge an admission to an enhancement where the defendant likewise entered a no contest or guilty plea to the underlying offenses. After noting the policy justifications for the requirement, defendant states that it would be a waste of judicial resources to require him to request a CPC and the trial court to consider whether to issue one. defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party. 5 Penal Code section 1237.5 provides: No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with