P. v. Shetty
[…] We need not address the relationship of the statute of limitations to any charge but the one before us count 12. The Home Equity Sales Contract Act regulates transactions between an equity purchaser and an equity seller resulting in the sale of residential real property in foreclosure. (Spencer v. Marshall (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 783, 794; Segura v. McBride (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1028, 1035-1036.) As noted, count 12 alleges defendant violated Civil Code section 1695.6, subdivision (a) which states: The contract as required by Sections 1695.2, 1695.3, and 1695.5, shall be provided and completed in conformity with those sections by the equity purchaser. Civil Code sections 1695.2, 1695.3, and 1695.5 impose disclosure and other requirements on home equity sale contracts. In order for the Home Equity Sales Contract Act to apply, the equity seller must reside in the residence. (Civ. Code, § 1695.1, subd.