P. v. Shetty
[…] (Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 358.) Now, Penal Code section 804, subdivision (d) states: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint. 3 Penal Code section 799 states in part: Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time. 4 embezzlement of public moneys, and 800,4