P. v. Shetty
[…] (Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 358.) Now, Penal Code section 804, subdivision (d) states: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, for the purpose of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint. 3 Penal Code section 799 states in part: Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time. 4 embezzlement of public moneys, and 800,4 which applies when a conviction can result in a sentence of eight years or more, have no application to this case. The Attorney General argues the applicable statute of limitations is four years because the Civil Code section 1695.8 violation is an offense involving fraud. The Attorney General relies on Penal Code sections 801.5 and 803, subdivision (c). Penal Code section 801.5 states, Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later. Penal Code section 803 subdivision (c) states in part, as it did in 2003 when the count 12 offense was committed: A limitation of time prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision. This subdivision applies to an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, a material element of which is fraud . . . . 5 We agree with the Attorney General that a material element of a violation of 4 Penal Code section 800 states, Except as provided in Section 799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense. 5 Penal Code section 803, subdivision (c) states in its entirety: A limitation of time prescribed in this chapter does not commence to run until the discovery of an offense described in this subdivision.